Costwise
Home / Cost guides / Radiator replacement

How much does radiator replacement cost in the UK?

Budget £150 to £350 for a standard panel radiator supplied and fitted in the same position. This combines £110 to £200 fitting with £40 to £150 for the panel. A designer upgrade gives £250 to £700 before new pipework. Prices reviewed July 2026.

From
£150
Typical
£250
Up to
£700
per radiator supplied and fitted · reviewed July 2026 A straight like-for-like swap takes roughly 1 to 2 hours per radiator.

Radiator replacement cost calculator

Use the calculator to price your radiator replacement in 2026. Adjust the options and area for a UK cost range. Nothing is sent anywhere.

A standard panel radiator costs about £150 to £350 supplied and fitted in the same position. Designer upgrades can take the combined guide budget to £250 to £700. These totals combine the fitting and radiator allowances below; new pipework is extra.

Radiator replacement cost breakdown

Typical radiator replacement costs, by the unit:

WhatTypical UK cost
Per radiator, supplied and fitted£150 to £350 per radiator
+ Designer radiator upgrade above a standard paneladd £100 to £350 per radiator
+ Add a brand-new radiator (new pipework)add £150 to £350 per radiator
1 radiator (typical)£150 to £350
2 radiators£300 to £700

Radiator replacement cost by radiator type

The standard row combines fitting and a basic panel. The designer row includes the upgrade allowance. Both exclude the separate new-pipework option.

Radiator typeCost per radiator, supplied and fittedNotes
Standard panel, same position£150 to £350£110 to £200 fitting plus £40 to £150 for the radiator
Towel rail (bathroom)£150 to £260Existing guide allowance for a straightforward replacement; confirm pipe positions and the selected product
Designer upgrade£250 to £700Standard package plus £100 to £350 upgrade allowance

Prices include supply and fitting for the stated option. New pipework is separate. Existing guide component allowances, combined for budgeting; not quotes.

Radiator replacement cost by number of radiators

These totals multiply the standard supplied-and-fitted rate. They are a budgeting check, not seven separate call-out charges: ask for one whole-job quote when replacing several radiators together. The displayed size totals use the same rounding as the calculator.

JobRadiatorsStandard panels, supplied and fitted
One radiator1 radiator£150 to £350
Flat or small house5 radiators£750 to £1,750
Seven radiators7 radiators£1,050 to £2,500
Typical 3-bed house8 radiators£1,200 to £2,800
4-bed house11 radiators£1,650 to £3,900

Totals are the guide rate of £150 to £350 per radiator supplied and fitted applied to each size. Indicative, not quotes.

What's included in the price?

Typical radiator replacement prices include:

What changes the price?

The things that move radiator replacement prices most:

01

Whether it is a like-for-like swap or a bigger upgrade

02

Moving the radiator to a new spot, which means new pipework and more time

03

Fitting a designer, vertical or column radiator rather than a standard panel

04

Adding a brand-new radiator where none existed, needing fresh pipe runs

05

Whether the whole system must be drained, or just the one radiator isolated

06

A power flush or system clean carried out at the same time

How the price is built up

The standard panel budget combines the existing fitting allowance of £110 to £200 with £40 to £150 for the radiator: £150 to £350 supplied and fitted. Do not add the radiator again to that total. If you supply your own unit, ask for the fitting-only price. A designer upgrade adds the calculator allowance of £100 to £350 to the standard package, giving £250 to £700; that is an upgrade allowance, not another complete radiator purchase. New pipework adds £150 to £350 per radiator where selected. These are combined planning allowances, not a newly surveyed national price. The amount charged for labour and the chosen product should be listed separately on your written quote.

One radiator or seven: how to budget

For one standard panel, £110 fitting plus a £40 radiator gives the £150 low allowance; £200 fitting plus a £150 radiator gives £350. A chosen product and a fixed fitting quote are more useful than assuming every radiator costs the same.

For seven standard panels, multiplying those component allowances gives £1,050 to £2,450 before new pipework or designer upgrades. This is an illustrative range from this guide, not a quote. A single visit can share setup, draining and testing, so ask for the combined job price rather than booking seven individual visits. The calculator rounds that range to £1,050 to £2,500 for display.

List the room, radiator dimensions, chosen model, valve centres and any change of position. Ask the engineer to confirm the required heat output; matching the old dimensions alone does not establish that the replacement is suitable.

Ways to keep the cost down

Does where you live change the cost?

In London, a radiator replacement typically costs around £300 per radiator supplied and fitted, about 20% above the UK average of £250. In the North, Scotland and Wales the guide figure is nearer £240.

RegionFromTypicalUp to
Midlands / East (UK average)£150£250£700
London£180£300£840
South East / South West£160£260£740
North / Scotland / Wales£150£240£680

Guide prices per radiator supplied and fitted, scaled with the same regional multipliers as the calculator. Not quotes.

Radiator replacement cost in major UK cities

CityFromTypicalUp to
Belfast£140£240£670
Birmingham£150£250£700
Bristol£160£260£740
Cardiff£150£240£680
Edinburgh£150£240£680
Glasgow£150£240£680
Leeds£150£240£680
Liverpool£150£240£680
London£180£300£840
Manchester£150£240£680
Newcastle£150£240£680
Sheffield£150£240£680

City guide estimates, scaled by local labour costs. Indicative averages for radiator replacement, not quotes.

Use the regional table and calculator for the same installation scope in your area. Ask whether the quote includes VAT, new valves, disposal and any pipe alterations.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a radiator like-for-like?

Allow £150 to £350 supplied and fitted for a standard panel in the same position. This combines £110 to £200 for fitting and £40 to £150 for the panel. If you have already bought the radiator, compare fitting-only quotes instead. Confirm whether replacement valves and disposal are included before accepting a price.

Why does replacing a radiator cost more than the basic swap price?

Radiator jobs climb above the basic swap when the work grows. Moving the radiator to a new wall means fresh pipework and more labour, often £150 to £400. A designer, vertical or column radiator costs more to buy and fit. Adding a brand-new radiator on new pipe runs, or draining the whole system rather than isolating one rad, all push the figure up. Difficult access or concrete floors add more again.

Does the whole central heating system need draining to change one radiator?

Draining the whole system is often unnecessary for a single swap. A heating engineer can usually isolate one radiator at its valves, drain just that unit, and change it without emptying the rest, which keeps the job to 1 to 2 hours. Draining down fully is more likely when you replace several radiators at once, when valves are seized, or when the system needs a clean at the same time.

How much extra does a designer, vertical or column radiator cost to fit?

The calculator adds £100 to £350 for a designer upgrade above its standard supplied-and-fitted package. That gives a combined guide budget of £250 to £700 before new pipework. This is not a fitting-only premium: ask the installer to separate the selected radiator from the labour, brackets and any pipe changes.

How much does it cost to add a brand-new radiator where there wasn't one?

Adding a radiator in a room that never had one costs more than a swap because new pipework must be run to it from the existing circuit. Expect around £150 to £350 above the base rate for the pipe runs and extra labour, and more if floors are concrete, access is tight, or the run is long. The heating engineer will also check the boiler and system can handle the extra load.

Should I have a power flush done when replacing radiators?

A power flush is worth considering when radiators are cold at the bottom or the system is full of sludge, but it is a separate job, not part of a swap. It typically adds £400 to £800 depending on the number of radiators. If you are only changing one clean radiator it is usually not needed. When fitting several rads or a new boiler, a flush protects the new parts from existing debris.

Is replacing a radiator a big job?

A straight swap in the same position is usually a one-to-two-hour job. A standard panel is budgeted at £150 to £350 supplied and fitted here. A change in size, difficult fixings or new pipe runs changes the work, so ask for those items to be priced separately.

Do I need a plumber to replace a radiator?

A plumber or heating engineer can check the output, connections and condition of the system before fitting the replacement. The fitting-only allowance here is £110 to £200 for a straightforward swap. Use a professional if pipework, valves or the system need attention; the supplied-and-fitted price also includes the radiator, so it is not all a potential DIY saving.

Is it cheaper to replace a radiator myself?

You still need to buy the radiator and suitable fittings. The potential saving is the fitting charge, not the whole supplied-and-fitted budget. Our standard-panel example separates £40 to £150 for the product from £110 to £200 for fitting. A leak or unsuitable replacement can cost more to put right, so get help if you are unsure.

How long do radiators last before they need replacing?

A steel panel radiator, which is what most UK homes have, typically lasts 15 to 25 years. The spread is mostly about the water inside it rather than the radiator itself: in a system kept properly inhibited you are at the top of that range, and in one where the inhibitor has been neglected and sludge has built up you can be down to 10 to 15 years. Cast iron lasts far longer, often 50 years or more, and aluminium or electric radiators sit at 15 to 20. A 15-year-old radiator in a clean system will usually outperform a 5-year-old one in a sludged system, which is why cold spots at the bottom are worth investigating before you assume the radiator is finished.

Does replacing a radiator add value to your home?

Treat replacement as a way to restore heating or improve the room, rather than a guaranteed return when you sell. A standard panel is budgeted at £150 to £350 supplied and fitted here. Buyers expect working heating; the appropriate output and condition of the system matter more than buying a decorative radiator.

Cite this data

These figures are free to use in articles, reports and research under a CC BY 4.0 licence. All we ask is a credit to Costwise, and online a link. Where your style allows, please make "Costwise" the linked word so readers can check the figure for their own region.

Quote this figureCostwise (2026): A radiator replacement typically costs £250 per radiator supplied and fitted in the UK, ranging from £150 to £700 per radiator supplied and fitted. Reviewed July 2026. costwiseuk.co.uk
Web creditSource: Costwise (costwiseuk.co.uk)
Full citationCostwise (2026). Radiator replacement cost. Costwise UK cost data, version 2026-10-23. https://costwiseuk.co.uk/radiator-replacement-cost/
Dataset version2026-10-23 (158 jobs)

Dataset DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.21159943 · also on Kaggle, Hugging Face and Figshare. Method: how we price. Downloadable CSV.

These are independent guide prices based on typical UK jobs in 2026. Your actual cost depends on your property, spec, access and where you live. Always get at least three written quotes before committing.

Get quotes for your radiator replacement

Request quotes from local tradespeople through Bark. Free and no obligation: you answer a few questions, local tradespeople get in touch, and you decide who, if anyone, to hire.

Quotes are provided by Bark, who match you with local professionals. Costwise may earn a fee for the introduction, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the prices or advice you see.